Ellen Smith for Oak Ridge Rotating Header Image

Hospital status: We need to take this seriously

Here are some data from a report released last Monday by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

Hospital service areaCOVID patients per 100K populationICU COVID patients per 100K populationHospital OccupancyICU Occupancy
Oak Ridge, Tenn.461095%91%
Knoxville, Tenn.36785%89%
Maryville, Tenn.41696%88%
Harriman, Tenn.17374%95%
Crossville, Tenn.331061%100%
National Averages30559%72%

These statistics are disturbing. If we need medical care for any reason, it is increasingly likely that our area hospitals will be unable to treat us.

We need to slow the spread of this virus for the benefit of everyone. Wear those masks — and behave as if everyone you interact with (including you!) is infected with coronavirus.

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connect with Facebook